Sunday, 18 November 2012

Trick or treat? -Belated Halloween post!


 Hahahaha- hopefully I got u there!

I know, I know... pretty much everyone is in a Christmas spirit and couldn’t care less for Halloween... BUT, I will post this anyway!
Last year I was too lazy to make a costume, plus I haven’t acclimatized yet to the concept of Halloween, as back home we don’t celebrate it- who am I kidding? I just couldn’t be bothered to get off my a** and do it! 
Anyway, the point is, this year I decided to go all out; in fact I got sooo out that I got a bit carried away and spent  around £65 on costume stuff! Half of it I didn’t even have to use, and apparently because seasonal stores are trying to rip you off in any possible way, they don’t accept returns on liquid products even if they are sealed and if you have the receipt! Insane, right?

Costume inspiration

I’ve seen a massive amount of pictures while “researching” on Google and watched numerous YouTube videos for ideas and inspiration. Two pictures stuck with me, the “Gasping Mouth” type ones seen below. 


So I decided to go with it; I watched a bunch of YouTube videos about using liquid latex, improvised a bit, and here’s the result:

What I used:

  • Liquid latex
  • Good old TP (toilet paper)
  • Fake blood
  • Red paint
  • White paint
  • Black and white eye-pencils
  • Fake white pointy nails (optional)
  • coloured eye contacts


As I said, I watched many different videos, but I found a new one tonight (submitted last week) which I wish was there before to help me out! I find it almost identical to one of the pics I used for inspiration-I'm assuming she definitely saw the same pic!
Anyway, I highly recommend it as an easier step by step process; what I did extra was that I added layers of latex and toilet paper around the mouth and on the teeth, and then blood.
It was a really fun and creative procedure, incredibly enjoyable; I pretty much did nothing in the way I saw it and tried to make the best of it! What do you think?

If you decide to try something like this, especially for the first time, keep in mind that it can take up to 4 hours; the second time I tried it I managed to take it down to 2 hours! So be prepared for a proper chore! If you have any questions or need more details, ask away and I’ll do my best to explain!

After coming up with costumes ideas we decided which parties we would crash and joined a Halloween competition; voting only just started online so I was wondering if you guys can help a gal out- if you liked my costume that is!

All you have to do is copy and paste the info below and send it to with the subject “Halloween voting Competition”: zombie: 7  Most innovative costume- like the stitches touch, nice and simple
67. Spider Attack 3: 7 Most innovative costume- rockin’ the facial expressions! Hilarious
39. Big Mouth neck: 10 - The spookiest costume of all, great overall effort

You won’t be spammed or anything, so don’t worry about that and it will be much much muuuch appreciated! If you feel like getting costume ideas for next year or make fun of other people’s costumes, the full list of contestants is a fantastic resource and can be found here and if you wanna vote for someone else, add it to the comments box at the bottom of the page with the number, costume name, category, mark and a comment- like it’s done above!
If any of you vote, let me know so that I can return the favour with anything you might need help with! –if you also wanna get any of your friends/family/bf/gf to do it, even better! :P


  1. That costume is ridiculous, it's amazing! It's too early for Christmas, let Halloween continue!

  2. All I can say is OMG! Nuts! I totally love it, well done!


  3. Wow Thats pretty scary, but amazing how you can do that the best halloween face I have ever seen !!

  4. Hi Caroline, thanks for your comment! Haha Im with u on this one, doesn't feel like Christmas is near at all! :)
    Gina and Emma, thank u so much for ur lovely comments too! Im glad u liked it and if u try anything similar, pls share!

    x mp

  5. scary!!! Scary, yet awesome! You have a great blog! I'd love if you checked out my blog, and if you like it, can we follow each other on GFC and Bloglovin’? I promise I’ll follow you back <3


    "Saúde & Beleza - Health & Beauty"

    1. Thank u - checked out ur blog, well done u! Now following

    2. Thank you soooo much!!!! I’m following you back now on GFC :)
      If you're interested in following each other on bloglovin, if you do, let me know, so I can follow you back! it's really easier to keep in touch<3


      "Saúde & Beleza - Health & Beauty"

  6. jesus christ this is scary!

    X Jenny

  7. OMG, how scary!